Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Elkhart Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Elkhart AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Elkhart Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Elkhart IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Elkhart Crime Index 43538273.24479.3
 
Elkhart Violent Crimes 284539.8553.5
Elkhart Murders 1222.87
Elkhart Rapes 2649.433.1
Elkhart Robberies 230437.1205.8
Elkhart Aggravated Assaults 1630.4336.5
 
Elkhart Property Crimes 40697733.43906.1
Elkhart Burglaries 9361778.9813.2
Elkhart Larceny/Thefts 28575429.92601.7
Elkhart Motor Vehicle Thefts 276524.6501.5
 
Elkhart Arsons 1  3668.42N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Elkhart crime collection area population of 52,616.
  • Elkhart crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Elkhart crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Elkhart

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Elkhart crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Elkhart crime level is worse than national average.

 ELKHART STATISTICS
 Elkhart Population: 51874
 Male Population: 25523
 Female Population: 26351
 Households: 20072
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.55
Elkhart Population
Elkhart Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement